+61 3 9200 7000

Privacy Policy

This Privacy & Security Policy is provided to make you aware of how we collect, use, and manage information collected from you.

Statement of Privacy Policy

Lodge is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Lodge is subject to the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2001 (the “Privacy Act”) including the 10 National Privacy Principles. Please note that we may make some other web sites available to you from hyperlinks in this web site. Those web sites are not subject to our Privacy Policy, therefore, you should review the privacy policy of each individual website accessed through the hyperlinks from this website and ensure that you are
satisfied with their privacy policy before you use the other web sites. This website is published by Lodge Partners Pty Ltd in good faith based on the facts known to it at the time of preparation and does not purport to contain all
relevant information in respect of the financial products to which it relates. Any projects are estimates only and may not be realised in the future.

Copyright and Reproduction

Lodge is either the owner or licensed user of the copyright of the material on the website. You may not reproduce, adapt, link, frame, broadcast, distribute or in any way transmit the material on this website without the written consent of Lodge, other than to the extent necessary to view the material or as permitted by law.

Collection of Personal Information

Lodge collects personal ;information that we believe is necessary to deliver our services and products. Most of this information we are required to obtain
as a result of applicable legislation. For instance, we are obligated to confirm your identity for the purposes of the Anti-Monday Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act. In addition, since one of the services Lodge provides is personal advice, Lodge is required to collect important “Know your client” information which assists Lodge advisors in tailoring its services to you. Failure to provide full and complete personal information that we request may mean that we are unable to provide you with an appropriate level of service. Once we hold personal information we will take reasonable steps to keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Sensitive Information

We do not collect sensitive information (for example: political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preferences) about you unless it is required by law or rules.

How we collect personal information

Personal information about you will usually be collected by your adviser, during face to face interviews and meeting, during telephone discussions, during negotiation of service arrangements or requirements with us or by means of our client account opening procedures.

Use & Disclosure

Lodge will generally only use your personal information in relation to the provision of financial products or services. If considered appropriate we may also use your personal information for internal communication purposes such as sending you Research and notifying you of new products and services that may be suitable in meeting your financial objectives, unless you have notified us that you do not wish to receive such communications.

When or before we collect your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of the purpose for which the information is collected. Your personal information collected by us will only be used in accordance with the purpose advised and the information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

Access & Correction

You may amend your personal information by contacting your Advisor and we will endeavour to address your request promptly but in any event within 14 days. You may request access to your personal information held by us. Where necessary, you will be given the opportunity to amend any personal information held by us that is incorrect. If we deny your request for access we will let you know why. The obligation to provide you access only extends to
information supplied to us by you, and does not extend to records created by Lodge based on your information.
We will not charge any fees for lodging a request for access of personal information but a reasonable fee may be charged where we incur costs in providing access.

Security of your Information

We will protect personal information from misuse and loss, and destroy or permanently de-identify personal information we no longer need.

Our Website – cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer and contains information about your visit to our website. A cookie identifies your computer to our web server when you visit the Site. We do not use the cookie to collect or store personal information about you. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

How You Can Contact Our Privacy Officer

Mail to:
Manager, Group Compliance
Lodge Partners Pty Ltd
Level 6 90 Collins Street
Melbourne Vic 3000

T: 61 3 9200 7000

At The Lodge

Each week recieve the latest news in the market. 

You have Successfully Subscribed!